Do Not Sell My Personal Information

 

CCPA Policy – Do Not Sell My Personal Information

1. Introduction

Our website (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are Cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. You do have the right to opt-out and to object against the further use of non-functional cookies. You can also disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

6. Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal information in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

7. Cookies

7.1 Technical or functional cookies Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

7.2 Analytical cookies This type of cookies helps us understand how our website is being used, mainly for analytical purposes, so that we can work on providing an improved user experience. Cookies used for this purpose do not collect information that identifies a user, but the data is aggregated and made anonymous.

7.3 Advertising cookies We sometimes use tracking pixels that set cookies to assist with our marketing and delivery of online advertising. Cookies are widely used in online advertising. We and our advertising partners can’t gain personally identifiable information from these cookies. By better understanding what our audiences are interested in, we can more efficiently promote our products and services. For example if you have looked at certain pages on our website we might want to highlight or give information about a particular service or product to you. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a ‘remarketing cookie’ during your visit. We are unable to proactively reach out to you personally as the process is anonymized, but you can opt out of these cookies at any time.

7.4 Social media buttons On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from these social networks themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you. Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram are located in the United States.

8. Placed cookies

NameRetentionFunction

__adroll_fpc 7 days null
__ar_v4 7 days null
__dalvt   null
__dasct   null
_fbp 7 days This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.
_ga 7 days This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gcl_au 7 days This cookie is used by Google Analytics to understand user interaction with the website.
_gid 1 day This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress 30 min null
_hjid 7 days null
_hjTLDTest   null
_ok   null
_okbk   null
_okdetect   null
_oklv   null
_uetsid 1 day null
_uetvid 7 days null
19371.vst 7 days null
BookingSessionID   null
delaconphonenums   null
delaconsessid   null
gtmShop.Cart   null
hblid 7 days null
olfsk 7 days null
PageId 90 days null
PHPSESSID   null
resolution   null
wcsid   null

9. Your rights with respect to your personal information

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
you may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
you may object to the processing;
you may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you;
you may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant, or to ask to restrict the processing of the data.
To exercise these rights, please refer to our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, cookies or about how we process your personal information, including any requests, queries of complaints, please contact us. You can find our contact details in Section 12 below.

10. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

11. Selling data to third parties

11.1 Categories of data We sell the following categories of personal information for direct marketing purposes, where you have given your prior consent (please refer to our Privacy Policy for more details about these categories):

A. Identifiers.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

D. Commercial information.

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

I. Professional or employment-related information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:
Our affiliates.
Service providers.
Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

11.2 Object to selling of personal data to third parties

Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. You can manage your communication preferences at any time from your account. You (or your authorized representative) may also exercise the right to opt-out by filling in the dedicated form https://ttc.com/privacy-policy/us/usa-personal-data-request-us/oremail to info@brandsdetails.com. We will then remove your data from the databases we sell to third parties.

You can object to our selling of your personal information by completing the form, following this link https://ttc.com/privacy-policy/us/usa-personal-data-request-us/

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by managing your communication preferences in your account on our website. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

12. Contact details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, cookies or about how we process your personal information, including any requests, queries of complaints, please contact us either by e-mail to compliance@ttc.com or by post to 5551 Katella Avenue, Cypress, California, 90630 UNITED STATES.